Imagine this:
[…] I would agree.
That is until I considered the very next Amendment to our Constitution. It reads “A well regulated militia, being necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed“. Who is the militia that this Amendment talks about? It is you and I. Consider 10 USC § 311 (a), which says “The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and…under 45 years of age who are…citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.” And § 311 (b) “The classes of the militia are (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.”
Why then, did I have to wait until I was 21 to obtain my State Permit to Carry a Concealed pistol/revolver? Why did I have to go through the 8 week long application process to obtain the permit? Why was I fingerprinted as if I were a criminal? I don’t even have a speeding ticket on my record!